Rhythm and Alps Statistics: Attendance, 2026 Dates and Tickets

Published

At a glance

  • Rhythm & Alps is the biggest New Year’s festival in New Zealand’s South Island, drawing about 10,000 partygoers to the Cardrona Valley near Wānaka12.
  • The 2025 festival marked its 15th anniversary, with more than 10,000 people expected1.
  • Rhythm & Alps 2026 runs on 30 and 31 December in a new two-day format, and tickets went on sale on 4 June 20263.
  • A full-festival ticket costs NZ$350 in the second release, and single-day tickets cost NZ$210 for 30 December or NZ$240 for 31 December4.
  • Camping is sold separately, and a 2-day Valley Camp pass costs NZ$804.
  • The festival is strictly R18, so everyone attending must be 18 or over5.

How many people go to Rhythm and Alps each year?

About 10,000 a year. Rhythm & Alps has drawn crowds of that size every year since 2017, and a similar crowd was expected in 20256.

  • After almost 10,000 came to its first Cardrona Valley festival in 2013, Rhythm & Alps slumped to about 3,000 in 20147, then rebuilt to more than 6,500 in 20158 and 7,000 in 20169.
  • It got back to about 10,000 partygoers in 201710, and has stayed there since, with 10,000 expected in 201811, and up to 10,000 people, 5,500 of them camping, expected in 201912.
  • Crowds held up through the pandemic. The 2020 festival sold out, with an average of 10,000 people a day expected13, and in 2021 its consent allowed 10,000 ticketed people on site each day14, with about 24,000 expected across the three days15.
  • Reports since then have kept it at that level, with 10,000 partygoers in 20222, 10,000 expected in 202316, 10,000 a day expected in 202417 and more than 10,000 expected for the 15th anniversary in 20251.

No official attendance figures are published, so most of these numbers are expected or daily crowds quoted in news reports.

Reported crowd size at Rhythm & Alps, 2014–2025Headline figure from news reports each year; some years are expected or per-day crowdsSource: Stuff, Muzic.net.nz, Australasian Leisure Management, Scoop, 1News, Otago Daily Times, Crux, NZHerald2K4K6K8K10K3,00010,000201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Festival yearReported crowd size
Reported crowd size at Rhythm & Alps, 2014–2025 — the headline figure in each year’s news reports; some years are expected or per-day crowds.
Note: Most figures are expected or daily crowds from news reports, not official ticket counts, so years are not strictly comparable.
YearPeople metricPublished value
2014AttendedAbout 3,0007
2015Party-goersMore than 6,5008
2016Revellers7,0009
2017Partygoers (sold out)About 10,00010
2018Expected (sold out)10,00011
2019Expected, including 5,500 campersUp to 10,00012
2020Expected average per day (sold out)10,00013
2021Ticketed people on site each day (consent)10,00014
2021Expected festivalgoers in totalAbout 24,00015
2022Partygoers10,0002
2023Expected10,00016
2024Expected each day10,00017
2025ExpectedMore than 10,0001

Source · Stuff (2014); Muzic.net.nz (2015, 2020); Australasian Leisure Management (2016, 2019); Scoop (2017); 1News (2018); Otago Daily Times (2021, 2024, 2025); RNZ (2021); Crux (2022); NZ Herald (2023, 2025).

Does Rhythm and Alps sell out?

Often. Rhythm & Alps has sold out several times since 2017, and organisers say 2026 is on track to do the same5.

  • The 2017 festival was the fastest-selling in its history10, and 2018 was another sellout, with 10,000 festival-goers expected11.
  • In 2019, tickets were close to selling out again a week before the festival12.
  • Demand held up through the pandemic: the 2020 festival sold out with an all-local line-up13, and 2021 sold out the day before it opened15.
  • Tickets for 2026 went on sale on 4 June 2026, starting with a limited number of early-bird tickets3.

How much are Rhythm and Alps tickets in 2026?

A full-festival ticket for Rhythm & Alps 2026 costs NZ$350 in the second release, and single-day tickets cost NZ$210 for 30 December or NZ$240 for 31 December4.

  • Everyone needs a General Admission (GA) ticket to get in18.
  • A full-festival ticket covers both days, 30 and 31 December18.
  • Single-day tickets are sold for either 30 or 31 December18.
  • Camping, VIP and premium camping are add-ons on top of the GA ticket18.
  • Prices rise in tiers: each release has a set number of tickets, and the earlier you buy, the cheaper it is5.
Note: Prices are the official ticket shop prices in October 2026 and change as each release sells out. They are not the total cost to attend: travel, food, drink and accommodation are excluded.
Ticket priceOfficial ticket / add-on categoryMetric
NZ$3504Full Festival Ticket (GA)2026 second-release price, both days
NZ$2104Single Day Ticket, 30 December (GA)2026 second-release price
NZ$2404Single Day Ticket, 31 December (GA)2026 second-release price
NZ$8042-Day Camping Pass (Valley Camp)2026 second-release price
NZ$11942-Day Camping Pass (Peak Camp)2026 final-release price
NZ$8042-Day Camping Pass (Roadie Camp)2026 second-release price, plus a NZ$125 Vehicle Pass
NZ$9942-Day Camping Pass (Glamptopia)2026 second-release price
NZ$22042-Day VIP upgrade2026 price

Source · Rhythm & Alps, official ticket shop (2026 ticket, camping and VIP prices).

Can you camp at Rhythm & Alps?

Yes, but camping is sold separately, and every camping pass also needs a General Admission ticket18. A 2-day pass covers the nights of 30 and 31 December, and a single-day pass the night of 31 December only5.

  • Valley Camp is the main bring-your-own-gear area, with shared toilets and open-air showers, and the only zone with single-day passes18.
  • Peak Camp is a premium zone with private toilets, showers and a chill-out area, and offers pre-pitched tents that sleep 1 to 4 people18.
  • Roadie Camp is for self-contained vehicles and rooftop tents only, and each vehicle needs a Vehicle Pass on top of a camping pass per person18.
  • Glamptopia is the glamping zone, with private bathrooms, a common lounge and power outlets, plus bell tents and teepees that sleep up to 418.
  • Each tent gets up to 10 square metres, and pitches are first come, first served5.

How many people camp at Rhythm and Alps?

Usually around 5,000 to 6,000. Campers made up more than half the crowd in the late 2010s, with 5,500 of about 10,000 partygoers camping on site in 201710, but only about 3,000 were expected to camp in 202417.

  • About 6,000 were expected to camp in 202115, when the festival’s consent allowed up to 6,300 campers14, and more than 6,000 camped in 20222.
  • Earlier, about 5,000 of the 7,500 people expected in 2015 were campers7, and 4,000 of the 7,000 revellers camped on site in 20169.
  • A campervan pitch costs extra: Roadie Camp needs a 2-day camping pass at NZ$80 per person and a NZ$125 Vehicle Pass per vehicle4, so two people in a campervan pay NZ$985 with their full-festival tickets, before hiring the van.
  • Hiring the van is the bigger cost. In October 2026, typical quotes for campervan hire picked up in December were about NZ$384 a day from Queenstown and NZ$250 a day from Christchurch, for a 7-day hire19.

Camper figures are a mix of reported and expected numbers from news reports; none were found for 2018, 2020, 2023 or 2025.

Campers on site at Rhythm & Alps, 2015–2024Reported or expected campers in years with a published figureSource: Stuff, Australasian Leisure Management, Scoop, RNZ, Crux, Otago Daily Times2K4K6K5,0004,0005,5005,5006,0006,0003,0002015201620172019202120222024Festival yearCampers on site
Campers on site at Rhythm & Alps, 2015–2024 — reported or expected figures from news reports in years where one was published.
Note: Shares are approximate, worked out from each year’s reported camper and crowd figures; several are expected rather than counted numbers.
YearCampers on siteReported crowdShare camping
2015About 5,000 (expected)7About 7,500 expected~67%
20164,00097,000~57%
20175,50010About 10,000~55%
20195,500 (expected)12Up to 10,000 expected~55%
2021About 6,000 (expected)1510,000 on site each day~60%
2022More than 6,000210,000~60%
2024About 3,000 (expected)1710,000 a day expected~30%

Source · Stuff (2015); Australasian Leisure Management (2016, 2019); Scoop (2017); RNZ (2021); Crux (2022); Otago Daily Times (2024).

How to get to Rhythm and Alps from Queenstown and Wānaka

Rhythm & Alps takes place at Robrosa Station on Cardrona Valley Road, about 15 minutes from Wānaka20. You can drive, take a Yello! bus or bring a campervan, which can be both your transport and your bed if you book Roadie Camp.

  • By road, the site is about 20 km from Wānaka, 45 km from Queenstown, 275 km from Dunedin and 430 km from Christchurch5.
  • Car parking is free, and Yello! buses run to the site from Queenstown, Wānaka, Hāwea, Albert Town and Cardrona20.
  • Roadie Camp sites are non-powered and are for campervans, caravans, house buses and house trucks, plus rooftop tents on personal vehicles5.
  • Each vehicle needs one campervan upgrade, and everyone in it still needs a GA ticket and a camping pass5.
  • Gas cooking is not allowed on site5.

What to bring to Rhythm and Alps (and what’s banned)

Bring valid photo ID, your ticket, a bank card and warm clothes. Rhythm & Alps is cashless, and even after a hot day, nights in the valley often drop into single digits5.

  • Only a current New Zealand photo driver licence, a Kiwi Access card, or a New Zealand or overseas passport is accepted as ID; expired cards and student IDs are turned away5.
  • Bring an empty plastic bottle to top up at the free water refill stations, and if you’re camping, a sturdy tent, sleeping bags and the rest of your gear5.
  • The festival is strictly no BYO: any alcohol brought in is confiscated, and glass, illegal drugs, fireworks, nitrous oxide and weapons are all banned5.
  • BBQs and cookers, couches, drones, professional camera gear, and skateboards, scooters or bikes are also not allowed, and personal Bluetooth speakers must be no longer than 30 cm5.
  • Prescription medication is allowed only in its sealed, pharmacy-labelled container, with the name on the label matching your ID5.

When is Rhythm and Alps 2026? Dates and history

Rhythm & Alps 2026 takes place on 30 and 31 December, ringing in the New Year in the Cardrona Valley in a new two-day format3.

  • The festival began at Terrace Downs in 201121 and moved to the Cardrona Valley near Wānaka in 2013.
  • Earlier editions ran over three days, from 29 December to 1 January in 201912 and from 29 to 31 December in 202013.
  • The 2025 festival marked its 15th anniversary3 and ran from 29 to 31 December, opening with a Campers’ Night on 29 December limited to 1,000 tickets22, while 2026 is the festival’s 16th year3.
Note: Dates are festival days. In 2025, the first day (29 December) was a Campers’ Night limited to 1,000 tickets.
YearOfficial event datesLocation
201929 December – 1 January12Robrosa Station, Cardrona Valley
202029–31 December13Cardrona Valley, Wānaka
202529–31 December22Cardrona Valley, Wānaka
202630–31 December3Cardrona Valley, Wānaka

Source · Australasian Leisure Management (2019 dates); Muzic.net.nz (2020 dates); Rolling Stone (2025–2026 dates).

Where do Rhythm and Alps festival-goers come from?

Mostly from the South Island. In 2019, about 80% of guests came from Otago and Canterbury, 10% from Australia and 10% from elsewhere in New Zealand and overseas12.

  • Australia is the overseas market to watch: in 2019, organisers said the Australian demographic was growing year on year12.
  • About 40% of the crowd travels in from outside the region. Organisers put the share at just over 40% for the sold-out 2020 festival13, which had an all-local line-up and, in their words, "100% Kiwi visitors", and reporting in 2022 put it at more than 40%2.
  • Overseas visitors have since returned: in 2024, festival-goers came from across the country and abroad, including a group of more than 10 French travellers17.
  • That travel matters locally. The festival’s 10,000 partygoers and more than 6,000 campers were tied to a significant increase in regional spending in 20222, the year Rhythm & Alps joined Lake Wānaka Tourism in donating NZ$1 from every ticket sold to the Love Wānaka community fund.

No published estimate puts a dollar value on the festival’s economic impact.

Rhythm and Alps 2026 lineup and stages

Dimension and Swae Lee headline Rhythm & Alps 2026, with BENEE, Fat Freddy’s Drop, MPH, Shapeshifter and Shy FX close behind, as of the second line-up announcement23.

  • Music runs across four stages: Alpine Arena, Jeff, Log Cabin and Red Bull Eclipse24.
  • Organisers promise more than 50 acts24.
  • Further down the bill are Belters Only, Charli Brix, Ely Oaks and FOVOS, plus Wax Mustang in what is billed as a final New Zealand festival set23.
  • In 2025, Dizzee Rascal headlined the 15th-anniversary festival, with Rudimental, The Black Seeds, Chaos in the CBD and Corrella also on the bill3.
  • In 2024, Lime Cordiale, Montell2099 and DJ Aroha were among the acts3.
  • The 2019 festival had 53 acts, with up to 10,000 people expected, including 5,500 campers12.
  • The 2023 licensing decision allowed for 16 food vendors on site25.

How old do you have to be for Rhythm and Alps?

You must be 18 or over: entry is strictly R185, and the 2023 licensing decision describes the target audience as aged 18–50, with most patrons at the lower end of that range25.

  • In 2024, most attendees were groups of friends in their 20s travelling from Otago and Canterbury17, much as in 2019, when about 80% of guests came from those two regions12.
  • Behind the scenes, about 40 staff and 150 volunteers ran the 2024 event26.
  • The volunteers come from much further afield than the crowd: in 2019, 80% of the 200 volunteers were from overseas12.
Note: Staff, volunteer, vendor and audience figures are separate measures from different years and should not be combined.
YearOfficial metricValue
2019Guests from Otago and CanterburyAbout 80%12
2019Guests from AustraliaAbout 10%12
2019VolunteersAbout 20012
2019Volunteers from overseas80%12
2023Target audience age (licence)18–5025
2023Food vendors on site (licence)1625
2024StaffAbout 4026
2024VolunteersAbout 15026

Source · Australasian Leisure Management (2019); Queenstown Lakes District Licensing Committee (2023); Otago Daily Times (2024).

Rhythm & Alps: quick answers

How many people go to Rhythm & Alps?

About 10,000. Crowds of that size have been reported every year since 2017, and more than 10,000 were expected in 20251.

When is Rhythm & Alps 2026?

Rhythm & Alps 2026 takes place on 30 and 31 December 2026 in the Cardrona Valley near Wānaka23.

How much is a ticket for Rhythm & Alps 2026?

A full-festival ticket costs NZ$350 in the second release, and single-day tickets cost NZ$210 for 30 December or NZ$240 for 31 December4. Camping is extra.

Who is headlining Rhythm & Alps 2026?

Dimension and Swae Lee head the 2026 bill, followed by BENEE, Fat Freddy’s Drop, MPH, Shapeshifter and Shy FX23.

Does Rhythm & Alps sell out?

Often. It sold out in 2017, 2018, 2020 and 2021, and organisers say 2026 is set to sell out too5.

How old do you have to be to go to Rhythm & Alps?

Rhythm & Alps is strictly R18, and you’ll need valid photo ID, such as a New Zealand driver licence, a Kiwi Access card or a passport5.

How many people camp at Rhythm and Alps?

Usually 5,000 to 6,000. More than 6,000 camped in 20222, though only about 3,000 were expected to camp in 202417. Camping passes are sold separately, on top of a General Admission ticket18.

Can you sleep in a campervan at Rhythm & Alps?

Yes. Roadie Camp is for self-contained vehicles and rooftop tents18. Each vehicle needs a Vehicle Pass, everyone in it needs a GA ticket and a camping pass, and sites are non-powered.

Is Rhythm and Alps 2026 sold out?

Not yet. In October 2026, second-release tickets were still on sale4, but organisers say the festival is set to sell out5.

Can you buy Rhythm and Alps tickets at the gate?

Only if it hasn’t sold out. A small number of tickets are kept for the box office, but organisers recommend buying in advance5.

How do you get to Rhythm and Alps from Queenstown?

It’s about 45 km, or 40–50 minutes by car, and parking on site is free. Yello! also runs buses from Queenstown, which must be booked in advance5.

Other Resources

References

  1. Rhythm and Alps 2025: Rudimental, Santigold, Dizzee Rascal headline festival for 15-year anniversary · NZ Herald ↑ b c d e
  2. Rhythm and Alps party-goers give back to community fund · crux.org.nz ↑ b c d e f g h
  3. Rhythm and Alps Reveals 2026 Dates, Ticket Info · au.rollingstone.com ↑ b c d e f g h
  4. Buy Tickets - Rhythm and Alps 2026 (Flicket ticket shop) · rhythmandalps.flicket.co.nz ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n
  5. R&A FAQs · rhythmandalps.co.nz ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u
  6. Festival proves hit with locals and tourists alike · odt.co.nz ↑
  7. Cardrona's Rhythm and Alps festival has new ownership · stuff.co.nz ↑ b c d
  8. Muzic.nz: Rhythm & Alps Welcomes 2016 · muzic.nz ↑ b
  9. Rhythm & Alps celebrates another outstanding New Year's event · ausleisure.com.au ↑ b c d
  10. Sold-out Rhythm & Alps a huge success · scoop.co.nz ↑ b c d e
  11. A well-oiled machine, South Island's Rhythm and Alps festival keeps getting bigger · 1news.co.nz ↑ b c
  12. Tickets for Wanaka's Rhythm and Alps festival in hot demand · ausleisure.com.au ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n o
  13. Rhythm & Alps 2020 Festival Now Sold Out · muzic.nz ↑ b c d e f
  14. Rhythm & Alps festival flying flag for others · odt.co.nz ↑ b c
  15. Rhythm and Alps vaccine passes: 'It'd be pretty hard to be fraudulent' - director · rnz.co.nz ↑ b c d e
  16. Rhythm and Alps 2023: How to get there, camping, wristband top-up and show timings · NZ Herald ↑ b
  17. Thousands expected at Rhythm & Alps · odt.co.nz ↑ b c d e f g
  18. Rhythm & Alps Ticket Guide (2026) · rhythmandalps.co.nz ↑ b c d e f g h i j k
  19. Camper Champ campervan hire price tracker — New Zealand (rental-company quotes for 7-day hires, collected October 2026) · Camper Champ ↑
  20. Rhythm & Alps Getting There · rhythmandalps.co.nz ↑ b
  21. Rhythm and Alps to rock new site · NZ Herald ↑
  22. Dizzee Rascal to Headline Rhythm and Alps 2025 · au.rollingstone.com ↑ b
  23. Rhythm & Alps 2026 — official ticket shop and line-up · rhythmandalps.flicket.co.nz ↑ b c d
  24. Rhythm & Alps Our Stages · rhythmandalps.co.nz ↑ b
  25. Queenstown Lakes District Licensing Committee — Decision No. QLDLC 1426/2023 (Rhythm & Alps Limited special licence) · qldc.govt.nz ↑ b c d
  26. Rhythm & Alps: Crowd swells after 'fantastic' first day · odt.co.nz ↑ b c
  27. Rhythm & Alps — official dates, venue, ticketing, stages, camping and safety (2011, 2013, 2025–2026) · rhythmandalps.co.nz
  28. Queenstown Lakes District Council — Rhythm & Alps licensing, capacity, security, medical, vendors and water outlets (2023) · qldc.govt.nz
  29. Otago Daily Times — Rhythm & Alps attendance, daily crowds, visitor origin and event reporting (2014–2025) · odt.co.nz
  30. Muzic.net.nz — Rhythm & Alps attendance, sell-out status and festival expansion reporting (2015, 2020, 2024) · muzic.nz
  31. Australasian Leisure Management — Rhythm & Alps attendance, visitor origin, camping and acts reporting (2016, 2019) · ausleisure.com.au
  32. Wānaka App — Rhythm & Alps attendance, campers and regional spending reporting (2022) · wanakaapp.nz
  33. Crux — Rhythm & Alps regional spending and Love Wānaka fund reporting (2022) · crux.org.nz
  34. Howler — Rhythm & Alps historic ticketing, stage count and camping capacity (2019) · howler.co.za