Burning Man Festival Statistics

Fact checked · 126 sources

Published

Burning Man at a glance

  • Burning Man drew 72,181 people to Black Rock City, Nevada, in 2025.1
  • That was up from 69,141 in 2024.2
  • Attendance is still below the 2019 peak of 78,850.3
  • The week-long event in the Black Rock Desert builds a temporary city dedicated to art, community and radical self-expression.
  • Below are its official figures on attendance, costs, where participants come from, who they are and how the city is cleaned up.

How many people go to Burning Man each year?

Burning Man’s official on-site population was 72,181 in 2025.1

  • The Bureau of Land Management permit caps attendance at 80,000,4 so the 2025 population filled about 90% of the cap.
  • The most recent pre-pandemic high in the official series was 78,850 in 2019.3
  • After two virtual editions, the in-person event returned with 75,069 participants in 2022.5
  • The official figures were 74,126 in 2023,6 69,141 in 2024,2 and 72,181 in 2025.1
  • Burning Man’s 2020 and 2021 editions were virtual7, so the organization did not publish an in-person Black Rock City population for those years.
Annual Attendance at Burning Man FestivalOfficial on-site population, 2014–202520K40K60K80K65,92278,8502014201520162017201820192022202320242025YearOfficial on-site population
Annual Attendance at Burning Man Festival — official on-site population figures, 2014–2025.
Burning Man Attendance by Year (1986–2025)
YearOfficial population
202572,1811
202469,1412
202374,1266
202275,0695
2021Virtual event7
2020Virtual event8
201978,8503
201870,2489
201769,49310
201667,29011
201567,56412
201465,92213
201369,61314
201256,14915
201153,96316
201051,52517
200943,55818
200849,59919
200747,09720
200638,98921
200535,56722
200435,66423
200330,58624
200228,97925
200125,65926
200025,40027
199923,00028
199815,00029
199710,00030
19968,00031
19954,00032
19942,00033
19931,00034
199260035
199125036
199035037
198930038
198820039
19878040
19863541

Source · Burning Man Timeline. The 1986–1989 burns were on San Francisco's Baker Beach; the 2020 and 2021 events were virtual.

How much do Burning Man participants spend?

Average non-ticket spending in Nevada was $735.2 per participant in 2024.42

  • The official 2024 category averages were $164.2 for fuel, $160.6 for food, $150.6 for lodging, $127.4 for survival supplies, and $132.4 for entertainment.42
  • The comparable total was $741.5 in 2023 and $816.9 in 2022.42
  • That means 2024 was down 0.8% from 2023, and 2023 was down 9.2% from 2022.42
  • Pre-pandemic Nevada spending averaged $346.8 per participant in 2019.42
  • The 2025 census no longer publishes category averages, only percentiles: the median Nevada spend was $400 per participant, and the middle half spent between $200 and $1,000.43 A median is not comparable with the averages above, so this section stays on the 2024 averages.
Average Participant Spending in Nevada (Non-Ticket)Average expenditure per participant in US dollars, 2015–20242004006008001K301.0816.920152016201720182019202220232024YearParticipant spending in Nevada (USD)
Average Participant Spending in Nevada (Non-Ticket) — average expenditure per participant in US dollars, 2015–2024.

How much does it cost to go to Burning Man?

Burning Man tickets for 2026 were sold in tiers from $550 to $3,000, with $775 set as the price that covers the cost per participant.44

  • Tiers were $550, $675, $775, $975, $1,500 and $3,000, before taxes and fees, and a vehicle pass cost $165.44
  • Travel is the bigger cost for most people: in 2025, the median participant spent $2,000 getting to Burning Man, and the middle half spent between $1,000 and $3,200.43
  • The median participant also spent $400 in Nevada in 2025.43
What Burning Man Participants Spent, 2025Spending per participant at each percentile, in US dollarsTravel to Burning ManSpending in NevadaSource: Black Rock City Census 2025 Population Report — Travel and camp logistics$2K$4K$6K$500$50$1,000$200$2,000$400$3,200$1,000$5,200$2,00010th25thMedian75th90thPercentile
What Burning Man participants spent in 2025, by percentile — travel to the event and spending in Nevada, in US dollars.

How do people get to Burning Man?

In 2025, 85.0% of Burning Man participants arrived at the Black Rock City gate in a vehicle, and 10.8% came on the Burner Express Bus.43

  • 3.2% entered through Point 1, and 0.7% flew into Black Rock City's own airport.43
  • On the drive in, 17.7% stopped at the gas station in Gerlach, the last town before the playa, while 61.2% drove through Gerlach without stopping.43
  • Reno is the nearest major city, and RV rentals are available there and in Black Rock City itself.
How Participants Arrived at Black Rock City, 2025Share of participants by point of entrySource: Black Rock City Census 2025 Population Report — Travel and camp logisticsGate in a vehicle85%Gate on the Burner Express Bus10.8%Point 13.2%Black Rock City airport0.7%Gate with another shuttle0.2%Other0.2%Share of participants
How participants arrived at Black Rock City in 2025 — share by point of entry.

Where do Burning Man attendees come from?

U.S. residents accounted for 79.2% of Burning Man participants in 2025, with Canada at 2.3% and all other countries at 18.5%.45

  • California was the largest single state in 2025 at 32.5%.45
  • Nevada residents accounted for 6.4% in 2025.45
  • Canada was the only non-U.S. country listed on its own in the 2025 residence data, at 2.3%.45
  • Black Rock City drew ticket buyers from 102 countries in 2025, the most on record.46
  • The latest country-by-country ranking, from 2022, put the United Kingdom (1.4%), Australia (1.2%) and Germany (1.1%) next after the U.S. and Canada.47
Where Burning Man Participants Live (2025 vs 2022)
RankWhere participants live20252022
1Elsewhere in the U.S.40.3%4541.6%45
2California32.5%4538.0%45
3Other countries18.5%4511.6%45
4Nevada6.4%454.3%45
5Canada2.3%454.5%45

Source · Black Rock City Census. The 2025 census reports these broad groups, not a full country ranking.

The international share has grown since the event returned in 2022, reaching 20.8% in 2025.45

  • The international share was 16.1% in 2022, 17.0% in 2023, 16.7% in 2024, and 20.8% in 2025.45
  • The U.S. share was 83.9% in 2022, 82.9% in 2023, 83.3% in 2024, and 79.2% in 2025.45
  • Canada represented 4.5% in 2022, 5.0% in 2023, 2.7% in 2024, and 2.3% in 2025.45
  • Other countries represented 11.6% in 2022, 12.0% in 2023, 14.0% in 2024, and 18.5% in 2025.45

Note: International share is Canada plus all other countries in the census residence data.

Participant Composition: Domestic vs. InternationalShare of Burning Man participants by place of residence, 2022–2025Domestic shareInternational share20%40%60%80%100%83.9%16.1%82.9%17%83.3%16.7%79.2%20.8%2022202320242025Year
Participant Composition: Domestic vs. International — share of total population, year on year.

When is Burning Man? 2026 and 2027 dates

Burning Man 2027 will run from August 29 to September 6 in the Nevada desert, with the theme Spellbound.48

Burning Man 2026 ran from August 30 to September 749, following the event’s standard schedule of nine days ending on Labor Day Monday.

  • The 2025 event ran from August 24 to September 1.1
  • The single biggest arrival day in 2025 was Sunday, August 24, which accounted for 21.4% of arrivals.43
  • The three pre-event days from Thursday, August 21 through Saturday, August 23 accounted for 40.8% of arrivals combined.43
  • Monday, August 25 accounted for another 10.6% of arrivals in 2025.43
Arrivals at Burning Man by Day, 2025Share of participants by arrival dateSource: Black Rock City Census 2025 Population Report — Travel and camp logistics5%10%15%20%25%21.4%0.3%Before Wed 8/20Thu 8/21Sat 8/23Mon 8/25Wed 8/27Fri 8/29Arrival dayShare of arrivals
Arrivals at Burning Man by day in 2025 — share of participants arriving each day.

How big is Burning Man worldwide?

Burning Man’s global community created more than 90 official Regional Events in 2025.1

  • Burning Man Project’s official global-events page says its Regional Events draw more than 100,000 people each year.50
  • Burners Without Borders had 35 chapters across 6 continents in 2025.1
  • Out of 363 art projects in Black Rock City in 2025, 58 came from outside the U.S., representing 31 countries.1

Why do people go to Burning Man?

In 2025, 85.5% of participants said they return to Black Rock City to be with friends or like-minded people or to feel a sense of belonging, and 84.3% to see and experience the art.45

  • 78.9% said they return to play and experience freedom.45
  • The 2018 Census asked why people came that year rather than why they return: 62.1% of participants said they came to Burning Man in 2018 to be with friends or like-minded people, or to feel a sense of belonging.51
  • Art was the next most-cited reason in the official 2018 report at 61.4%.51
  • The share of people who cited the 10 Principles as being very important to creating an authentic Burning Man experience rose to 77.9% in 2018.51
  • The first-timer share was 34.7% in 2023, 31.8% in 2024 and 28.4% in 2025, compared with 25.9% in 2019.45

Note: The 2025 and 2018 questions differ, so the two years aren't directly comparable.

Top Reasons for Returning to Burning Man, 2025Share of participants citing each reasonSource: Black Rock City Census 2025 Population Report — Demographics and social characteristicsTo be with friends or feel a sense of belonging85.5%To see and experience the art84.3%To play and experience freedom78.9%To escape the world for a time64.3%To meet people who are different from me59.3%To express myself58.9%To volunteer with a camp or department56.5%To experience gifting and decommodification55.7%To rely on myself and practice useful skills53.3%To grow or connect spiritually51.2%Share of participants
Top 10 reasons participants gave for returning to Burning Man in 2025.

How many art installations, camps and art cars are at Burning Man?

Burning Man featured 363 art projects in 2025.1

  • Of those projects, 58 came from outside the U.S., representing 31 countries.1
  • The official 2023 Dispatch reported 383 art projects and 71 Honoraria-supported works.52
  • Burning Man’s 2022 Timeline reported 84 art installations supported by Honoraria grants.5
  • Official 2022 sources also reported 1,190 placed theme camps, 67 placed villages,5 and 624 mutant vehicles registered to drive on playa.47
  • In 2022, 8,031 Burners took the Burner Express Bus to Black Rock City, the airport supported 3,096 take-offs and landings, and approximately 1,700 porta-potties were installed.47
  • Before the Man burn in 2022, 1,282 fire performers and crew formed the fire conclave circle.5

Other Resources

Age, gender and income: Who goes to Burning Man?

In 2025, 38.7% of Burning Man participants were ages 30–39, making it the largest age band in the official census.45

  • Participants ages 40–49 made up 26.1% in 2025, while ages 50–59 made up 15.6%.45
  • Ages 0–19 accounted for 1.6% of participants in 2025.45
  • The 2025 gender distribution was 55.6% male, 42.9% female, and 1.5% other identity.45
  • Households with income of $100,000 or more accounted for 75.5% of participants in 2025.45
  • Participants with a bachelor’s degree or higher made up 79% in 2025.45
  • In the person-of-color self-identification series, 16.4% answered yes and 6.4% answered sometimes in 2024.53

Note: Income and education shares add up the census's own categories.

Burning Man Participants by Age, 2014 vs 2025Share of participants in each age group20142025Source: Black Rock City Census 2025 Population Report — Demographics and social characteristics10%20%30%40%1.3%1.6%29.6%10%35.2%38.7%17.2%26.1%10.5%15.6%5.3%5.7%0.9%2.4%0–1920–2930–3940–4950–5960–6970+Age group
Burning Man participants by age group, 2014 compared with 2025.

Does Burning Man leave a trace? Cleanup inspection results

Burning Man passed the Bureau of Land Management’s post-event inspection again in 2025, with 7 of 120 test points exceeding the allowable threshold.54

  • The official 2025 MOOP report says the event stayed under the one-square-foot-per-acre standard and used a 150-person Playa Restoration crew.54
  • Burning Man also passed in 2023, when 11 of 120 test points exceeded the threshold.55
  • The 2023 official MOOP report said total average MOOP fell 25% from 2022 despite the severe mud conditions.55
  • With more than 70,000 participants, organizer materials say inspection success depends on participant cleanup and post-event restoration work.54

Is Burning Man attendance growing or shrinking?

Burning Man’s official on-site population rose back to 72,181 in 20251 after falling to 69,141 in 2024.2

  • The federal permit cap remains at 80,000 attendees.4
  • Burning Man Project said the higher-priced 2024 ticket tiers did not sell as planned, producing an approximate $5.7 million revenue shortfall versus 2023.56
  • The global footprint continued to expand in 2025, with more than 90 official Regional Events and 35 Burners Without Borders chapters across 6 continents.1

RV rental in the USA

References

  1. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2025 · history.burningman.org ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l
  2. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2024 · history.burningman.org ↑ b c d
  3. Burning Man Project Timeline: 2019 · history.burningman.org ↑ b c
  4. BLM — Final Record of Decision: Special Recreation Permit Approval for Burning Man (2019) · blm.gov ↑ b
  5. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2022 · history.burningman.org ↑ b c d e
  6. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2023 · history.burningman.org ↑ b
  7. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2021 · history.burningman.org ↑ b
  8. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2020 · history.burningman.org ↑
  9. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2018 · history.burningman.org ↑
  10. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2017 · history.burningman.org ↑
  11. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2016 · history.burningman.org ↑
  12. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2015 · history.burningman.org ↑
  13. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2014 · history.burningman.org ↑
  14. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2013 · history.burningman.org ↑
  15. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2012 · history.burningman.org ↑
  16. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2011 · history.burningman.org ↑
  17. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2010 · history.burningman.org ↑
  18. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2009 · history.burningman.org ↑
  19. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2008 · history.burningman.org ↑
  20. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2007 · history.burningman.org ↑
  21. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2006 · history.burningman.org ↑
  22. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2005 · history.burningman.org ↑
  23. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2004 · history.burningman.org ↑
  24. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2003 · history.burningman.org ↑
  25. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2002 · history.burningman.org ↑
  26. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2001 · history.burningman.org ↑
  27. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 2000 · history.burningman.org ↑
  28. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1999 · history.burningman.org ↑
  29. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1998 · history.burningman.org ↑
  30. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1997 · history.burningman.org ↑
  31. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1996 · history.burningman.org ↑
  32. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1995 · history.burningman.org ↑
  33. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1994 · history.burningman.org ↑
  34. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1993 · history.burningman.org ↑
  35. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1992 · history.burningman.org ↑
  36. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1991 · history.burningman.org ↑
  37. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1990 · history.burningman.org ↑
  38. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1989 · history.burningman.org ↑
  39. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1988 · history.burningman.org ↑
  40. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1987 · history.burningman.org ↑
  41. Burning Man Timeline and Event Archives — 1986 · history.burningman.org ↑
  42. Black Rock City Census — Travel and Participant Spending · blackrockcitycensus.org ↑ b c d e
  43. Black Rock City Census 2025 Population Report — 5 Travel and camp logistics · blackrockcitycensus.org ↑ b c d e f g h i
  44. Burning Man — Black Rock City Ticketing Information · burningman.org ↑ b
  45. Black Rock City Census — Sociodemographics, Residence and International Share · blackrockcitycensus.org ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z a2 b2
  46. Once More Into the Dust! — Burning Man Journal · journal.burningman.org ↑
  47. Burning Man 2022 Dispatch — Stats and Factoids · dispatch2022.burningman.org ↑ b c
  48. Burning Man — Black Rock City 2027 · burningman.org ↑
  49. Burning Man Help Center — When do the Gates open? (2026 event dates) · help.burningman.org ↑
  50. Burning Man Project — Global Events and Groups · burningman.org ↑
  51. Burning Man Journal — Black Rock City Census 2018 Report · journal.burningman.org ↑ b c
  52. Burning Man 2023 Dispatch — Stats · dispatch2023.burningman.org ↑
  53. Black Rock City Census 2024 Population Report — 2 Demographics and social characteristics (archived August 2025) · blackrockcitycensus.org ↑
  54. Burning Man Journal — MOOP Map 2025 (Leaving No Trace) · journal.burningman.org ↑ b c
  55. Burning Man Journal — Leaving No Trace 2023: The MOOP Map and a Wet and Wild Come-from-behind Victory · journal.burningman.org ↑ b
  56. Burning Man Journal — Be the Spark (2024) · journal.burningman.org ↑