Published
Bonnaroo (Tennessee) Festival Tourism at a Glance
- Where: Manchester, Tennessee, on a 700-acre farm that becomes a temporary city each June1.
- When: Every June since 20022.
- Attendance: 70,000 attendees in 20243; more than 45,000 people were expected in 20261.
- 2027: Organizers have announced a year off2.
- Standing: One of the most popular live music events in the United States1.
- Impact: A major economic engine for rural Tennessee and a cultural touchstone for its dedicated community.
How many people attend Bonnaroo? Attendance by year
Bonnaroo's latest reported attendance is 70,000 attendees in 20243; for 2026, more than 45,000 people were expected to attend1, a pre-festival estimate rather than a final count.
- Bonnaroo's first festival in 2002 sold 70,000 tickets in 19 days, and before 2016 it had never sold fewer than 65,000 tickets.4
- From 2015 to 2018, attendance fell from almost 73,000 in 20155 to a low of 45,537 tickets sold in 20166, then rebounded to more than 65,000 fans per day in 20175; the 2018 crowd appeared about the same size, though no official figure was released4.
- The pre-pandemic cycle peaked in 2019, when Bonnaroo sold out with 80,000 attendees, its first sellout since 20134.
- The pandemic period broke the annual increase: 2020 was canceled because of COVID-19, and 2021 was canceled after Hurricane Ida-related flooding affected the site.2
- Post-pandemic, the festival returned with an estimated 40,000 attendees in 20227, reached 85,000 music fans in 20238, and drew 70,000 attendees in 2024.3
- The 2025 festival opened, but was canceled after one full day because of severe weather9, so it is not comparable with full four-day attendance years.
- The 2026 festival ran from June 11 to June 14, though a storm on the final day forced an evacuation2, with more than 45,000 people expected to attend.1
Note: Attendance sources use different definitions, including expected attendees, tickets sold, fans per day, and reported attendees.
| Bonnaroo attendance by year (2002–2027) | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Attendance | What was measured |
| 2002 | 70,0004 | Tickets sold (first festival) |
| 2015 | Almost 73,0005 | Attendance |
| 2016 | 45,5376 | Tickets sold (all-time low) |
| 2017 | 65,0005 | Fans per day |
| 2018 | — | No official figure (crowd appeared similar to 2017)4 |
| 2019 | 80,0004 | Attendees (sellout) |
| 2020 | — | Canceled (COVID-19)2 |
| 2021 | — | Canceled (Hurricane Ida flooding)2 |
| 2022 | 40,0007 | Expected attendees |
| 2023 | 85,0008 | Music fans |
| 2024 | 70,0003 | Reported attendees |
| 2025 | — | Canceled after day one (severe weather)9 |
| 2026 | 45,000+1 | Expected attendees |
| 2027 | — | No festival (year off)2 |
Source · Note: The measure differs by year (tickets sold, expected attendees, fans per day or reported attendees), so years are not strictly comparable.

How many people are at Bonnaroo per day?
The clearest daily attendance figure is 65,000 fans per day in 20175, following the 45,537-ticket low in 20166.
- There was a mid-decade swing: 2016 fell to 45,537 tickets sold6, then 2017 rebounded to more than 65,000 fans each day5.
- The 2017 rebound represented a nearly 43% increase in fans over the 2016 low5.
- The 2019 sellout counted 80,000 attendees4, but that figure is a full-event sellout metric rather than a separate peak daily population count.
- Post-pandemic crowd reporting is mostly annual or weekend-level, not daily peak counts.
What is Bonnaroo's economic impact on Tennessee?
The latest reported economic impact study found $339.8 million in regional economic impact from the 2023 festival10.
- A 2013 report said Bonnaroo generated more than $51 million for Middle Tennessee and the state, including about $36 million from direct visitor spending11.
- A later Tennessee Aviation System Plan case study cited Bonnaroo’s impact at $52 million statewide and $26 million in Coffee County12.
- The latest reported 2023 economic impact study put the regional impact at $339.8 million13.
- The 2023 study also reported $5.1 million in tax revenue, 4,163 full-time jobs13, and $105.5 million in labor income10.
- The $339.8 million figure comes from a study by the festival's organizers13, while a report cited in 2019 put Bonnaroo's regional impact at about $56 million4, so the two estimates are not directly comparable.
Note: Economic impact includes broader regional effects, while direct visitor spending reflects money spent more directly by festival visitors.
How much do Bonnaroo attendees spend?
The clearest historical spending benchmark is $36 million in direct visitor spending from the 2013 economic impact report11.
- The 2013 report said about 80,000 people attended Bonnaroo and about $36 million of the festival’s impact came from direct visitor spending11.
- Using those two published figures gives a derived direct visitor spending figure of about $450 per attendee.
- The Tennessee Aviation System Plan case study separately reported that attendees spent an average of $35 per day outside the festival12.
- The older MTSU visitor survey showed wide variation by lodging type, from $54.80 per day for family/friends commuters to $139.12 per day for visitors staying in Coffee County hotels or motels.14
Note: Visitor spending varies by lodging type and by whether the source measures total direct spending or spending outside the festival grounds.
How much are Bonnaroo tickets? Prices by year
For 2026, official Bonnaroo 4-day General Admission tickets started at $435 with no hidden fees15.
- General Admission tickets were listed at $249.50 to $284.50 in 201416.
- Price levels were listed at $324.50 and $349.50 before applicable fees in 201617.
- In 2023, published ticket coverage listed $175 for a one-day General Admission ticket and $360 for a four-day General Admission pass18.
- Published ticket coverage listed $355 for General Admission, $695 for GA+, and $900 for VIP in 202419.
- In 2026, the official ticket page listed $174 for one-day General Admission15, $264 for two-day General Admission, $435 for four-day General Admission, $695 for four-day GA+, $999 for four-day VIP, and $3,995 for four-day Platinum.
| Year | Ticket price metric | Ticket price |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | General Admission low price | $249.5016 |
| 2014 | General Admission high price | $284.5016 |
| 2016 | General Admission Level 1 | $324.5017 |
| 2016 | General Admission Level 2 | $349.5017 |
| 2023 | 1-day General Admission | $17518 |
| 2023 | 4-day General Admission | $36018 |
| 2024 | General Admission | $35519 |
| 2024 | GA+ | $69519 |
| 2024 | VIP | $90019 |
| 2026 | 1-day General Admission | $17415 |
| 2026 | 2-day General Admission | $26415 |
| 2026 | 4-day General Admission | $43515 |
| 2026 | 4-day GA+ | $69515 |
| 2026 | 4-day VIP | $99915 |
| 2026 | 4-day Platinum | $3,99515 |
Source · Note: Ticket prices are not total trip costs and exclude travel, lodging, camping or parking add-ons, food, and merchandise unless a ticket bundle explicitly includes them. GA+ = General Admission Plus, an upgraded general-admission ticket tier with added lounge and comfort amenities.
Where do Bonnaroo fans come from?
The most detailed visitor-origin data located is the 2005 MTSU survey, where Tennessee accounted for 9.48% of surveyed trip origins and Canada accounted for 2.85%14.
- Bonnaroo’s audience has historically been heavily travel-driven, with the 2005 survey showing visitors from almost all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Canada, and countries in Europe and Asia.14
- Tennessee was the largest single origin in the survey at 9.48%, while Canada was the largest named non-U.S. origin at 2.85%14.
- The same source said more than 92% of total attendees came from 26 states, Canada, and overseas.14
- A later aviation case study summarized Bonnaroo as drawing about 75% of attendees from out of state12.
Note: Visitor-origin shares are historical survey results and should be read as a snapshot of Bonnaroo’s early audience, not a current country ranking.
When is Bonnaroo? 2026 dates and the 2027 break
The most recent Bonnaroo ran from June 11 to June 14, 2026, and organizers have announced the festival will take a year off in 2027.2
- Bonnaroo returned to the Farm from June 11 to June 14, 2026.1
- Campgrounds opened on Wednesday, June 10, 2026 for guests with Wednesday entry passes20.
- Centeroo opened on Thursday, June 11, 2026, at 1 p.m. and was scheduled to stay open non-stop until around 10 p.m.21 on Sunday, June 14, 2026.
- The 2024 festival ran from June 13 through June 16, 202422.
- The 2025 edition was scheduled for June 12–15, but the remainder of the event was canceled after one full day because of severe weather.9
- Organizers have said Bonnaroo will take a year off in 2027 so The Farm can recover from back-to-back years of storms.2
How do you get to Bonnaroo?
Bonnaroo is held on a 700-acre farm in Manchester, Tennessee, and most fans arrive by road on Interstate 24, with Exit 111 (SR-55) used as the main festival exit.1
- TDOT keeps festival traffic in the right lane or on the shoulder of I-24 so through traffic can use the left lane.1
- For 2026, TDOT kept I-24 near the festival free of construction lane closures from 6 a.m. on Wednesday, June 10, to 7 p.m. on Monday, June 15.1
- Primitive Car Camping passes have assigned entry days, either Wednesday or Thursday, so campers arrive on the day printed on their pass.23
- Drivers can dial 511 for TDOT's HELP and Rural Service Patrol units, or THP (847) to reach the Tennessee Highway Patrol.1
Why do people visit the Bonnaroo festival?
Bonnaroo’s main draw is its 4-day camping-festival experience, where music, camping, and community programming are all part of the same event.
- The festival is built around a multi-day music experience, with the 4-day General Admission ticket giving access to Centeroo for all 4 festival days15.
- Camping is a major part of the Bonnaroo visit: a historical Middle Tennessee State University (MTSU) visitor survey found that 89.23% of surveyed attendees camped on the festival grounds in tents or RVs14.
- The same survey showed that 91.8% of respondents traveled to the festival in their own vehicle14, reflecting the road-trip nature of the event.
- Bonnaroo’s official programming also extends beyond concerts, with wellness, community, and activity areas such as Soberoo, Planet Roo, Yoga-Roo, Roo Run, The Fountain, and Campground Plazas24.
Bonnaroo camping and RV passes: what to know
Almost all Bonnaroo attendees camp on site for the four days4, and every vehicle entering the Farm needs its own camping or parking pass23.
- Camping passes are priced per vehicle, not per person, and a Primitive Car Camping site is roughly 20 x 20 feet, including the space for the car.23
- The Carpool camping pass is only for vehicles arriving with 3 or more festival-goers.23
- Every RV needs an RV pass, including Class A, B and C motorhomes, buses, and any vehicle towing a camper or fifth wheel; each RV space is about 20 x 50 feet.25
- For 2026, all RV passes were powered, with a choice of 30-amp or 50-amp hookups, but there are no water hookups or dump stations, and a mobile water refill costs $75 per service.25
- RV spots are assigned by arrival time, so RVs that arrive earlier park closer to Centeroo, and each RV can bring one companion car with a Companion Pass.25
Note: Camping and RV rules are from Bonnaroo's official support pages for the 2026 festival and may change when the festival returns.
RV rental in the USA
- Alaska RV rental
- RV rental in Albuquerque
- California RV rental
- RV rental in Cincinnati
- RV rental in Florida
- New York RV rental
- RV rental in Phoenix
- Pittsburgh RV rental
- RV rental in Portland
- RV rental in Salt Lake City
What's at Bonnaroo: stages, Centeroo and Outeroo
Bonnaroo’s main attractions center on Centeroo, Outeroo, the campground experience, and a large festival site built around music, food, activities, and community spaces.
- Centeroo is the festival’s main performance venue26 and the central hub for the Bonnaroo music program.
- Bonnaroo’s 2026 ticket page listed more than 150 performances across more than 10 stages15.
- The festival takes place on a 700-acre farm in Manchester, Tennessee.1
- The 2026 ticket page listed food from more than 150 vendors, along with bars, craft vendors, official merchandise, free water stations15, and amenities across Centeroo and Outeroo.
- Bonnaroo’s Beyond the Music programming includes Soberoo, Planet Roo, parades, Yoga-Roo, Roo Run, the Ferris Wheel, Village Market, The Fountain, and Campground Plazas24.
- Roo Run is a 5K loop around The Farm benefiting the Bonnaroo Works Fund27.
Bonnaroo demographics: attendee age and gender
The most detailed demographic profile located is the 2005 MTSU survey, where 84% of surveyed attendees were ages 18–2914.
- The 2005 survey showed 55.80% male respondents and 44.01% female respondents.14
- The same survey found 84% of attendees were ages 18–29, 13% were ages 30–44, and 3% were ages 45–6414.
- The group-travel profile was also social: 51.84% of respondents arrived in groups of 2 to 4, while 22.10% arrived in groups of 5 to 7.14
- A later aviation case study reported that nearly 1 in 4 attendees earned more than $75,000 annually12.
Bonnaroo weather cancellations and safety record
Bonnaroo’s latest major operational disruption came on the final day of the 2026 festival, when a storm forced the site’s evacuation2, a year after the 2025 edition was cut short by severe weather.
- The 2020 festival was canceled because of COVID-19.2
- The 2021 event was canceled after Hurricane Ida-related flooding affected the festival grounds.2
- The 2025 festival opened on June 12, then the remainder of the weekend was canceled on June 13 because of severe weather and deteriorating site conditions9.
- A storm on the final day of the 2026 festival forced the evacuation of the site and the cancellation of some performances.2
- Current official festival materials identify Planet Roo as a sustainability, wellness, and global-consciousness area24.
- The 2026 ticket page also listed free water stations among festival amenities15.
Is Bonnaroo happening in 2027?
No. Organizers announced in August 2026 that Bonnaroo will take a year off in 20272 after its June 11–14, 2026 festival1, which followed the weather-shortened 2025 edition.
- The 2025 event was cut short by severe weather9, limiting its usefulness as a full-year attendance comparison.
- The 2026 event ran for 4 days on the Farm, with 4-day General Admission tickets starting at $43515.
- Organizers said The Farm needs a break after back-to-back years of storms, despite new drainage, 4.5 miles of new roadways and 135 acres of new grass added before the 2026 festival.2
- Before the announcement, organizers surveyed fans on whether they would attend a Bonnaroo held a few weeks later in the summer or in late September or early October.2
More festival and US travel statistics
- Burning Man Tourism Statistics
- Glastonbury Festival Tourism Statistics
- Vanlife Festival Tourism Statistics
References
- TDOT Prepares for 2026 Bonnaroo Music and Arts Festival · tn.gov ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m
- Bonnaroo Taking 'Much-Needed Year Off' in 2027 · rollingstone.com ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p
- Bonnaroo 2024 wraps weekend of great music, positive vibes, high temps · tennessean.com ↑ b c d
- Bonnaroo 2019 sells out in dramatic turnaround · tennessean.com ↑ b c d e f g h i
- Bonnaroo's Attendance Bounces Back With 65K Turning Out For U2, Weeknd · billboard.com ↑ b c d e f g
- Consequence: Bonnaroo 2016 Was the Least-Attended Year in Festival History · consequence.net ↑ b c d
- Music and festival lovers are already camping out for Bonnaroo · newschannel5.com ↑ b
- 'It feels good': Bonnaroo returns, greeting 85,000 music fans at The Farm · tennessean.com ↑ b
- Bonnaroo 2025 Canceled Due to Severe Weather: ‘We Are Beyond Gutted’ · billboard.com ↑ b c d e
- Bonnaroo poured $339 million into Tennessee economy in 2023, study says · tennessean.com ↑ b
- Bonnaroo: The Festival's Economic Impact · wuot.org ↑ b c
- Tennessee Aviation System Plan — Case Study: Special Events and Attractions · tasp2040.com ↑ b c d
- Study: Bonnaroo pumped $339.8 million into regional economy · axios.com ↑ b c
- Economic Impact of Bonnaroo Music Festival on Coffee County · berc.mtsu.edu ↑ b c d e f g h i j k
- Tickets | Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival (2026, archived) · bonnaroo.com ↑ b c d e f g h i j k l m
- Consequence: Bonnaroo Music and Arts Festival 2014 · consequence.net ↑ b c
- 2016 Bonnaroo Lineup Announced; Tickets On Sale Friday, January 22 · blog.ticketiq.com ↑ b c
- Bonnaroo 2023 guide: lineup, tickets, prices and everything you need to know · timeout.com ↑ b c
- Bonnaroo Festival 2024 — Lineup and Ticket Info · consequence.net ↑ b c d
- When do the campgrounds open and close? — Bonnaroo Support (archived) · support.bonnaroo.com ↑
- When does Centeroo open & close? — Bonnaroo Support · support.bonnaroo.com ↑
- When & Where is the festival this year? — Bonnaroo Support (2024, archived) · support.bonnaroo.com ↑
- What are the rules for each camping and parking pass type? — Bonnaroo Support · support.bonnaroo.com ↑ b c d
- Beyond the Music | Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival · bonnaroo.com ↑ b c
- What are the rules for RV passes? (RV FAQs) — Bonnaroo Support · support.bonnaroo.com ↑ b c
- What is Centeroo? — Bonnaroo Support · support.bonnaroo.com ↑
- How do I join the Roo Run (Bonnaroo 5k) — Bonnaroo Support · support.bonnaroo.com ↑
- Official Festival Details, Tickets, Programming, Amenities, And Schedule (2026) · bonnaroo.com
- Traffic Planning And Festival Operations Context (2024-2025) · tn.gov
- Visitor Survey Data, Origin, Demographics, Travel Mode, Camping, And Spending (2005) · berc.mtsu.edu
- Economic Impact, Jobs, Tax Revenue, And Labor Income (2023) · ttc.tml1.org
- Attendance Trends, Ticket Low, Ticket Counts, And Ticket Prices (2014-2024) · consequence.net
- Attendance Rebound Coverage And Daily Fan Count (2017) · stereogum.com
- Sellout Ticket Count And Pre-Pandemic Attendance Peak (2019) · iq-mag.net
- Festival Recap Coverage And Reported Attendance (2024) · tennessean.com