Peer-to-peer (P2P) rental means renting an RV straight from its private owner. At a glance:
- The U.S. RV rental market is worth about $931 million in 20261.
- Verified Market Research, which sizes the market differently, forecasts $1.54 billion by 20302.
- Private owners supply a big share of the RVs for rent: RVshare alone lists more than 100,000 RVs across the U.S.3
- About 8.1 million U.S. households own an RV4, the pool that private rentals draw on.
- Private owners on RVshare charge from $50 a night for a trailer to $450 for a Class A motorhome.5
- Rental companies charge about $84 to $132 a day for a week's campervan hire, depending on the city (CamperChamp price tracking, October 2026).
- Independent estimates put owners' earnings at $9,000 to $19,000 a year for a travel trailer and up to $30,000 for a Class A motorhome.6
How big is the U.S. RV rental market?
The U.S. RV and camper van rental market is worth about $931.0 million in 2026, up 0.4% on the year, and has grown about 1.1% a year since 2021.1
Verified Market Research expects faster growth: it valued the market at $865.04 million in 2023 and projects it will reach $1.54 billion by 2030. It states a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.3% for 2024–20302, though its own 2023 and 2030 figures work out to about 8.6% a year.
How big is the peer-to-peer RV rental market?
No publisher reports peer-to-peer's exact share of U.S. RV rental spending: Verified Market Research's estimate covers both peer-to-peer platforms and traditional rental companies2. Surveys and the platforms' own figures show how big renting has become:
- In 2025, 67% of RVers surveyed by Kampgrounds of America (KOA) traveled in an RV they own7, so about a third borrowed or rented one.
- In 2023, an estimated 1.7 million U.S. households rented an RV, according to KOA research8.
- RVshare has booked more than 5 million nights3, and Outdoorsy has hosted over 9 million nights across almost 2 million trips9.
How does peer-to-peer RV rental work?
Private owners list their RV on a platform, set their own nightly rate and rules, and either hand over the keys or deliver the RV to the renter. The platform takes payment and provides insurance, and both sides pay fees:
- Renters pay a service fee on top of the nightly rate: up to 20% of the booking on Outdoorsy10. RVshare's service fee is also a percentage of the reservation total11.
- Owners pay a host fee or commission: 20% to 25% of the booking subtotal on Outdoorsy10, starting at 25% and falling as an owner's revenue grows12. RVshare also takes a percentage but doesn't publish the rate13.
- Insurance comes with each booking: RVshare covers up to $1 million in owner liability and up to $300,000 in comprehensive and collision14, depending on the RV's value, and Outdoorsy's protection packages also include up to $1 million in liability cover15.
RV ownership and sales in the U.S.
How many U.S. households own an RV?
- About 8.1 million U.S. households4 own an RV, according to the 2025 Go RVing owner study. The study changed its survey method16, so the figure isn't directly comparable with the 11.2 million reported in 2021.17
- These owners are the supply side of peer-to-peer rental: an RV that sits idle between trips can be listed on platforms such as RVshare and Outdoorsy.
How many new RVs are shipped to the U.S. and Canada each year?
Manufacturers shipped 342,220 new RVs to dealers in the U.S. and Canada in 2025: 306,191 towables and 36,029 motorhomes.18 That is well below the record 600,240 shipped in 202119, but up from a low of 313,174 in 2023.20
For year-by-year sales, state figures and owner numbers, see our RV ownership statistics.

What type of RV do most people buy in the U.S.?
Towable RVs are the most popular type of RV purchased in the U.S., with 306,191 units shipped to dealers in the U.S. and Canada in 2025.18

Which states get the most new RVs?
- Texas received 9.85% of all RV wholesale shipments to the U.S. and Canada in 2025, more than any other state.21
- California came second with 6.75%, followed by Florida at 5.61%.21
- Michigan (4.21%) and Ohio (3.60%) complete the top five.21
- Most new RVs start their trip in Indiana, which builds 88% of all RVs made in the U.S. and Canada.21
Note: The RV Industry Association publishes only the top five states openly; its full state table is for members only.

How many Americans go RV camping each year?
- About 9.9 million U.S. households went RVing in 2025, down from a peak of 15.2 million in 2022, according to Kampgrounds of America (KOA)7.
- More than half (52.2%) of campers surveyed by the camping app The Dyrt took at least one trip in an RV or trailer in 202522.
Learn more about RV camping in the United States.
RV owner and renter demographics in the U.S.
Who rents RVs in the U.S.?
- Younger travelers are the most likely to rent: Gen Zers who prefer to RV are the least likely to own an RV and twice as likely as Millennials to rent one7.
- Many renters are families, drawn to RV travel for its flexibility and time together.
- Many are trying RVing for the first time: first-time renters made up about a third of RVshare bookings, according to its 2023 travel trend report23.
How much does it cost to rent an RV in the U.S.?
RV rental prices from private owners depend mostly on the type of RV. On RVshare, nightly rates run from $50–$100 for a pop-up trailer to $150–$450 for a Class A motorhome5. Outdoorsy's average nightly rates sit within a similar range, from $75–$150 for a travel trailer to $225–$400 for a Class A24. Renters pay the platform's service fee on top. To see what owners charge across RVshare, Outdoorsy and RVezy in one search, compare RV rentals by owner on Camper Champ.
| Peer-to-peer RV rental prices per night by RV type | ||
|---|---|---|
| RV type | RVshare (per night) | Outdoorsy average (per night) |
| Class A motorhome | $150–$4505 | $225–$40024 |
| Class B campervan | $100–$3505 | $100–$17524 |
| Class C motorhome | $100–$4005 | $150–$25024 |
| Travel trailer | $50–$2005 | $75–$15024 |
| Fifth wheel | $60–$3005 | $100–$17524 |
| Pop-up trailer | $50–$1005 | Not listed |
Source · Sources: RVshare, How Much Does It Cost to Rent an RV? (updated August 2026); Outdoorsy, RV Rental Costs Broken Down (May 2026). Prices exclude service fees and taxes.
Compare nightly rates from private owners on RVshare, Outdoorsy and RVezy in one search with Camper Champ's RV rentals by owner.
Is it cheaper to rent an RV from a private owner or a rental company?
Rental companies set fixed seasonal rates, while private owners on peer-to-peer platforms set their own. CamperChamp tracks rental-company prices every night. For a week's hire of a budget or mid-range campervan, the typical daily rate over the next 12 months runs from about $84 in San Francisco to $132 in Phoenix. Summer is the expensive season: in every city below, the most expensive month costs 1.6 to 3 times the cheapest one, so a winter or spring pickup is the easiest saving whichever way you rent.
| RV rental company prices in six U.S. cities | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pickup city | Typical daily rate (12-month average) | Lowest rates (from) | Cheapest month | Most expensive month |
| San Francisco | $84 | $36 (December) | December ($61) | July ($123) |
| Los Angeles | $91 | $36 (December) | December ($60) | July ($134) |
| Seattle | $109 | $60 (April) | April ($65) | August ($203) |
| Las Vegas | $113 | $40 (December) | January ($88) | August ($150) |
| Denver | $129 | $49 (April) | January ($91) | August ($183) |
| Phoenix | $132 | $74 (January) | January ($96) | September ($158) |
Source · CamperChamp price tracking, 12 October 2026. Daily rates quoted by rental companies including Cruise America and El Monte RV for a 7-day hire of a budget or mid-range campervan, for pickups from October 2026 to September 2027. The lowest rate is the 10th-percentile daily quote in the month when quotes run lowest.
Rent an RV in the U.S.
- Denver motorhome rental
- RV rental in Las Vegas
- Los Angeles RV rental
- Phoenix
- San Francisco
- RV rental in Seattle
- Owner Rentals RV rental
- One-Way RV Rentals in the USA
- Los Angeles to San Francisco
- San Francisco to Seattle
- Phoenix to Las Vegas RV rental
- One-way RV rental Denver to Las Vegas
How much can you make renting out your RV?
Platforms advertise high ceilings: RVshare says owners could earn up to $40,000 a year from their RV when they aren't using it25, and in 2020 it put the average owner's rental income at $16,000 a year26. Independent estimates by RV type range from about $9,000–$19,000 a year for a travel trailer to $15,000–$30,000 for a Class A motorhome6.
What an owner actually keeps depends on how often the RV is booked and on fees. Outdoorsy's host fee is 20% to 25% of each booking10, and owners still pay for cleaning, maintenance and storage.
How long is the average RV rental?
The average peer-to-peer RV rental lasts about 4.5 nights, based on Outdoorsy's own totals: over 9 million nights booked across almost 2 million trips9. Neither big platform publishes an official average trip length.
Other Resources
References
- RV & Camper Van Rental in the US - Market Size Statistics (IBISWorld)ibisworld.comRetrieved 2026-10-13
- United States RV Rental Market Size and Forecast (Verified Market Research)verifiedmarketresearch.comRetrieved 2026-10-09
- How Much Does It Cost to Rent an RV? (RVshare)rvshare.comPublished 2026-08-19 · Retrieved 2026-10-13
- How Much Money Can You Make Renting Your RV? A Realistic Guide (Camper Report)camperreport.comPublished 2023-07-26 · Retrieved 2026-10-13
- 2026 KOA Camping & Outdoor Hospitality Report (Cairn Consulting Group for Kampgrounds of America)koa.uberflip.comRetrieved 2026-09-17
- KOA Report: Campers Crave Immersive Travel Experiences in 2024 (Modern Campground)moderncampground.comRetrieved 2026-10-13
- Outdoorsy Thanks and Celebrates American Heroes Leading Up to America's 250th Anniversary (Outdoorsy, GlobeNewswire)globenewswire.comPublished 2026-03-12 · Retrieved 2026-10-13
- What is your fee structure? And how do I get paid? (Outdoorsy Help Center)support.outdoorsy.comRetrieved 2026-10-13
- Go RVing Study Finds RV Owners Continue Youthful Trend (RV News, on the Go RVing 2025 RV Owner Demographic Profile)rvnews.comRetrieved 2026-10-07
- Go RVing RV Owner Demographic Profile Study, 2021 (RV Industry Association)rvia.orgRetrieved 2026-10-06
- RV Industry Produces 600,000 RVs in 2021, Surpassing Previous Record by 19% (RV Industry Association, December 2021 shipment report)rvia.orgPublished 2022-01-25 · Retrieved 2026-10-12
- 2024 RV Shipments up 6% (RV Industry Association, December 2024 shipment report)rvia.orgPublished 2025-01-24 · Retrieved 2026-10-12
- RV Industry Profile — wholesale shipments by destination state (RV Industry Association)rvia.orgRetrieved 2026-10-06
- The Dyrt Finds RVs and Trailers Are Still the Top Choices for Campers (press release, The Dyrt 2026 Camping Report)outdoorsportswire.comPublished 2026-03-17 · Retrieved 2026-09-17
- RV Rental Costs Broken Down: Nightly Rates, Fees and What to Budget (Outdoorsy)outdoorsy.comPublished 2026-05-11 · Retrieved 2026-10-13
- RV Owners Poised to Profit from Surging Rental Demand in the US This Summer (RVshare, PR Newswire)prnewswire.comPublished 2020-06-10 · Retrieved 2026-10-13